Privacy Policy

Data and Privacy Policy

The following Data and Privacy Protection Policy (“Policy”) sets out how Vista Architecture Limited (”we”, “our”, “us”, “Vista”) handle the Personal Data of our clients, suppliers, employees, website users or any other data subject.

This Policy applies to all parties (”you”, “your”) who have submitted their personal data to Vista Architecture regardless of the media on which that data is stored or whether it relates to past or present clients, workers, supplier contacts, website users or any other Data Subject.

From 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation law gives EU residents the Right of Access, Right to Rectification, and Right to Erasure of their personal data.

This means if you are an EU resident, you have the legal right to:

Demand a copy of all the data stored.

Demand any errors in the data be corrected.

Request the removal of all personal data.

The GDPR also gives you as an EU resident the right to be notified, in a timely matter, if any personal data is stolen in a breach.  In the unlikely event of a breach of our database, we will contact you with details of the procedure and action to take to safeguard your privacy and data.

Person responsible for your privacy:

Name:
Geoff Eden

Postal address:
2 Vale Road
Claygate
Esher
Surrey
KT10 0NJ

Email address for privacy-specific requests:
privacy@vistaarchitecture.com

The type of personal data we store about you:

  • Full name
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Telephone Numbers
  • Records of communication and interaction

How and why we store data

When you contact us through our website, telephone or email us directly we store your personal data in both a central management software system and remote server locations.  The data is password protected, secure and encrypted and is used for project related correspondence.

How we use your personal data

Personal data provided to us will be used for Project Administration, including:

  • Day to day business correspondence.
  • For reference in relation to future work.
  • Analysis of our services
  • Notifying you of any change to our business, policies or operation.

How long your personal data is kept

Personal data received on initial contact is kept for up to one year. After this time and no project has been initiated, your personal data will be removed from our system. Personal data relating to a current or completed project is kept for a minimum of 6 years or as long as 12 years subject to warranty periods.

What we will not do with your personal data

Vista Architecture do not use direct or online marketing. You will not be solicited regarding our services. We will provide notification and an opt in choice for contacts in our database if our use of direct or online marketing changes.

Sharing your personal data with others

Vista Architecture Limited do not sell or share any personal data with other organisations.
Vista Architecture use a sub-contractor based in South Africa.  The data exchanged is project specific and is limited to:

  • Name
  • Email Address

This information will be stored in a secured email client.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.